|
Post by Billy on Aug 20, 2009 3:31:42 GMT -5
I know that this one is considerably more difficult than favourite albums, but still worth a go I reckon. A lot of my favourite songs aren't necessarily from my favourite albums, and with a lot of black metal albums, for example, it's about the overall record rather than any particular stand-out tracks.
1. Red Harvest - Godtech 2. In The Woods - Yearning the Seeds of a New Dimension 3. Deathevokation - As My Soul Gazes Skywards 4. Enslaved - 793 (Slaget Om Lindisfarne) 5. Radiohead - All I Need 6. Kaamos - Corpus Vermis 7. Pearl Jam - Nothing as it Seems 8. Marquis De Sade - Somewhere Up in the Mountains 9. R.U. Dead - The Tombs Have Not Been Sealed 10. Immolation - Christ's Cage
|
|
|
Post by Beatende on Aug 20, 2009 3:48:25 GMT -5
1. Red Harvest - Monumental 2. Ulver - Little Blue Birds 3. Smashing Pumpkins - Hummer 4. Gehenna - The Pentagram 5. Marduk - From Subterranean Throne Profound 6. Jeff Buckley - Grace/Lover you should've come over 7. Dead Can Dance - American Dreaming 8. Radiohead - Blackstar 9. Barkmarket - Dumbjaw or Little White Dove 10. Morrissey - National Front Disco or Suedehead.
I can never commit on these things. There are too many songs I have a thing about.
If this list were to be exclusively metal, then It'd be slightly different.
|
|
|
Post by Nickyboi on Aug 20, 2009 4:58:03 GMT -5
This list will always be subject to far more frequent change than my albums list, since I think individual songs are very mood-dependent whereas some of the albums I love have a bit more variety. This list is also a bit more off-the-top-of-my-head, and doesn't include some of the distinctly non-metal stuff I like.
1. Dead Congregation - Teeth into Red 2. Arcturus - Kinetic 3. Ulver - The Future Sound of Music 4. Onion Munchers - Sola Fida I 5. Blut Aus Nord - The Plain of Ida 6. Red Harvest - AEP 7. Celtic Frost - Obscured 8. Primordial - Heathen Tribes 9. Trinacria - Travel Now Journey Infinitely 10. Emperor - Thorns on my Grave
I suppose notable exclusions include Oasis - Gas Panic!, Combichrist - Shut up and Swallow, Portishead - We Carry On, The Prodigy - Smack My Bitch Up, Delerium - Silence (epic, epic trance), Slayer - Seasons in the Abyss, Dissection - Where Dead Angels Lie, Smashing Pumpkins - Zero, Leonard Cohen - Hallelujah (yes, it is the best version), Nine Inch Nails - Reptile... Christ, I could go on forever actually.
Conversely to Billy, half of my list is songs that feature on my favourite albums.
|
|
|
Post by Beatende on Aug 20, 2009 5:47:36 GMT -5
On the opposite end of the scale here's the Cheese list:
1) Go West - King of Wishful thinking 2) Genesis - Jesus he knows me 3) Simply Red - Stars 4) Take that - Ain't no sense in love 5) Westlife - World of our own 6) Counting Crows - If I could give all my love (Richard Manuel is dead). 7) Otis Redding - Sittin' on the dock of the bay 8) Dubstar - Stars 9) Depeche Mode - Enjoy the silence 10) Fall Out Boy - Seven Minutes in Heaven (atavan halen) or the more obvious Sugar We're Going Down.
Which just goes to prove that as you get older you lose touch with all sense of taste. If you're me.
|
|
|
Post by Billy on Aug 20, 2009 5:58:16 GMT -5
I actually quite like that Genesis song. Far better than the Gay-briel years.
|
|
|
Post by Beatende on Aug 20, 2009 6:20:54 GMT -5
And now I've just realised there's all the 60's stuff and nostalgic stuff.
1) ELO - It's Over (tbh the whole out of the blue album, but this'll do) 2) David McWilliams - The days of Pearly Spencer 3) Glenn Campbell - Wichita Lineman 4) Paul Williams - Mornin' I'll be movin' on (this is the guy that wrote the carpenters hits Rainy days and mondays, won't last a day without you and so on. Bit of a hidden music industry giant) 5) Tim Buckley - Love from room 109 at the Islander 6) Kate Bush - The man with the child in his eyes. (absolutely fucking epic song) 7) Noel Harrison - The Windmills of your mind. 8) Scott McKenzie - If you're goin' to San Francisco. 9) The Beatles - Eleanor Rigby. 10) Anal Cunt - I convinced you to beat your wife on a daily basis. 11) The Moody Blues - Forever Autumn
|
|
|
Post by Beatende on Aug 20, 2009 6:24:10 GMT -5
I actually quite like that Genesis song. Far better than the Gay-briel years. I've said it before and I'll say it again: I'm with Bateman on the whole Genesis score. Fuckin' love invisible touch, No son of mine, Turn it on again and most of the other Phil Collins Solo hits.
|
|
|
Post by Nickyboi on Aug 20, 2009 6:37:10 GMT -5
Yeah I love Collins-era Genesis. Home By The Sea, Mama and Land of Confusion are also fantastic songs.
|
|
|
Post by Dan on Aug 20, 2009 10:23:14 GMT -5
4. Onion Munchers - Sola Fida I If they produced a whole album that matched the quality of that single track, I could over look their pretentiousness, shit side projects, and even their fan base and even say that they deserved it. Unfortunately that track aside, the rest of the album (and everything they have released) is the utter definition of tedium. I actually quite like that Genesis song. Far better than the Gay-briel years. I take it back, you're a bender. ;D
|
|
|
Post by Nickyboi on Aug 20, 2009 10:32:15 GMT -5
If they produced a whole album that matched the quality of that single track, I could over look their pretentiousness, shit side projects, and even their fan base and even say that they deserved it. Unfortunately that track aside, the rest of the album (and everything they have released) is the utter definition of tedium. I don't think all of SMR,C is tedious but I agree it fails to maintain the height it scales with Sola Fide I. Kenose and Fas... are just big wastes of my cash. Riffless pseudo-intellectual tech-fests. In any case, Sola Fide I is an utterly mesmerising, bewitching song.
|
|
|
Post by Dan on Aug 20, 2009 11:42:39 GMT -5
If they produced a whole album that matched the quality of that single track, I could over look their pretentiousness, shit side projects, and even their fan base and even say that they deserved it. Unfortunately that track aside, the rest of the album (and everything they have released) is the utter definition of tedium. I don't think all of SMR,C is tedious but I agree it fails to maintain the height it scales with Sola Fide I. Kenose and Fas... are just big wastes of my cash. Riffless pseudo-intellectual tech-fests. In any case, Sola Fide I is an utterly mesmerising, bewitching song. Maybe SMR,C isn't all bad, but I thought it's big problem was that nothing after that initial first proper track could even come close being as good as it. Most of it was just wash washy, forgettable riffing. DSO's biggest problem after the riffs for me has always been the totally boring vocal performance as well, he just hasn't the voice for it, it has all the charisma of a black metal James LaBrie. ;D
|
|
|
Post by Nickyboi on Aug 20, 2009 13:27:27 GMT -5
I actually think he's got a good voice, but that he doesn't use it very well. In any case, you're right; if Sola Fide I is worth 10/10, then the rest of the album merits maybe 6.
Incidentally, I'm actually a bit disgusted with myself that I have made no room for Warning in either my album or my song lists.
|
|
|
Post by Billy on Aug 20, 2009 14:07:52 GMT -5
In response to this I've played SMRC today; it's boring, and I don't see the appeal of that track in particular. It certainly doesn't stand out to me compared to many other black metal bands.
I also played Kenose however, and I found it very compelling. Will be investigating it further.
|
|
|
Post by Nickyboi on Aug 20, 2009 14:11:06 GMT -5
I think Kenose is a lot more dull that SMRC to be honest! By far the best thing about that band is their name.
|
|
|
Post by Billy on Aug 20, 2009 14:25:01 GMT -5
Inquisitors of Satan rules!
|
|