|
Post by Dan on Aug 1, 2009 6:49:46 GMT -5
Since these threads are really seeming to do well, I thought I'd do a musical one. Again, this is going to take me some time to compile, and no doubt when I do Billy will berate 70% of it haha. So fire away!
|
|
|
Post by Billy on Aug 1, 2009 6:58:45 GMT -5
I'm sure there was a similar thread a while back, but I'm not going to search for it!
1. Darkthrone - Under a Funeral Moon 2. Darkthrone - A Blaze in the Northern Sky 3. Radiohead - OK Computer 4. Morbid Angel - Altars of Madness 5. Immolation - Close to a World Below 6. Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors 7. Nachtfalke - Doomed to Die 8. Ares Kingdom - Return to Dust 9. Cloven Hoof - A Sultan's Ransom 10. Satyricon - Nemesis Divina
|
|
|
Post by Nickyboi on Aug 1, 2009 12:08:53 GMT -5
I need more time to think about this. There are some nailed on certainties but some I need to consider further.
|
|
|
Post by JP on Aug 1, 2009 12:25:47 GMT -5
Currently
GBK - Judeobeast Asassination Crowbar - Odd Fellow Rest Armour - Sonichouse Tape Immolation - Unholy Cult Dying Fetus - Destroy The Opposition Deathevocation - The Chalice Of Ages Funebrarum - Beneath the Columns of Abandoned Gods Cemetery Urn - Urn of Blood Nocturnal Graves - Satan's Cross W.A.S.P - S/T
|
|
|
Post by Wayne on Aug 2, 2009 5:49:26 GMT -5
My hungover contribution:
Metal;
1. Emperor - Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk 2. Nevermore - Dead Heart in a Dead World 3. Testament - The Legacy 4. Katatonia - Brave Murder Day 5. Dead Congregation - Graves of the Archangels 6. Mayhem - De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas 7. Anathema - Serenades 8. Dismember - Like an Everflowing Stream 9. Watain - Rabid Death's Curse 10. Nevermore - Dreaming Neon Black
Non-metal;
1. The Libertines - Up the Bracket 2. The Libertines - S/T 3. Alkaline Trio - From Here To Infirmary 4. Nirvana - In Utero 5. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 6. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything 7. Dirty Pretty Things - Waterloo To Anywhere 8. The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die 9. Portishead - Third 10. Alkaline Trio - Goddammit
I really don't take non-metal music all that seriously.
|
|
|
Post by Dan on Aug 2, 2009 8:08:16 GMT -5
Right, here's mine - subject to a few changes. I really couldn't chose between two in a few cases though!
1. Camel - S/T 2. Incantation - Mortal Throne of Nazarene / Diabolical Conquest 3. Anathema - Serenades / Pentecost III 4. Tangerine Dream - Cyclone 5. Solstice - New Dark Age 6. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures / Closer 7. Pink Floyd - All between 1969 - 1979 (impossible to choose one) 8. Thin Lizzy - Johnny The Fox 9. Free - Tons of Sobs 10. Demigod - The Slumber of Sullen Eyes
|
|
|
Post by ed on Aug 4, 2009 6:32:05 GMT -5
In no specific order:
1. Morbid Angel - Altars of Madness 2. Sadus - Illusions/Chemical Exposure 3. DsO - Si Monumentum Requires, Circumspice 4. Grand Magus - Iron Will 5. Destroyer 666 - Phoenix Rising 6. Repugnant - Epitome of Darkness 7. Kreator - Terrible Certainty 8. Ulver - Nattens Madrigal 9. Coroner - Punishment for Decadence 10. Bathory - Nordland I
|
|
|
Post by Billy on Aug 7, 2009 9:57:04 GMT -5
I can't comprehend anyone who prefers British Steel to the classic 70s Priest albums.
|
|
|
Post by Dan on Aug 7, 2009 10:13:53 GMT -5
Yes, Hellbent For Leather is so much better!
And that rhymes!!!
|
|
|
Post by povey on Aug 7, 2009 10:56:45 GMT -5
I can't comprehend anyone who prefers British Steel to the classic 70s Priest albums. My fav Priest album is Turbo then Wings of Destiny I reckon there going to play the whole of British Steel at the Hellfire thing @ the NEC. When Priest played Birmingham on there Nostrodamus tour they said they would be back the end of year with a suprise.
|
|
|
Post by Evilluke on Aug 7, 2009 11:47:06 GMT -5
Too hard to choose, but I would certainly include Amorphis - Tales from the Thousand Lakes
|
|
|
Post by Nickyboi on Aug 11, 2009 4:09:31 GMT -5
OK, in no particular order:
Dead Congregation - Graves of the Archangels Wolves in the Throne Room - Two Hunters Celtic Frost - Monotheist Taake - ... Doedskvad Ulver - Bergtatt Primordial - To The Nameless Dead (I think The Gathering Wilderness is arguably a better album on the whole, but the high-points on this album are so much higher) Zyklon - World ov Worms Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors Gorgoroth - Under the Sign of Hell Dissection - Storm of the Light's Bane (I've finally given in to the brilliance of this album)
Albums the nearly made the cut:
The Axis of Perdition - Deleted Scenes from the Transition Hospital Thorns - Thorns Trinacria - Travel Now Journey Infinitely Darkspace - Dark Space II Lja - Til Avsky For Livet
Some non-metal albums:
Ulver - Perdition City Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Portishead - Third Combichrist - What The Fuck Is Wrong With You People? Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
|
|
|
Post by Evilluke on Aug 11, 2009 6:00:06 GMT -5
Interestingly off everybody's lists above there's only one album that might even be considered for my top ten. I reckon we could have a really good drunken debate over this topic.
|
|
|
Post by Nickyboi on Aug 11, 2009 6:40:56 GMT -5
Haha that sounds fantastic!
|
|
|
Post by Billy on Aug 11, 2009 6:44:42 GMT -5
I could easily explain to everyone why my list is better than theirs hahah!
|
|